?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry



Here's the first biannual issue of The Inner Swine.  It's pretty amazing that Jeff has consistently managed to crank out four issues of his zine per year, for the last fifteen years (except for the first 3 years when he *only* produced 3 per year), so I don't think anybody's gonna give him shit for cutting back a tad on the frequency. Besides, he says that each issue will now be 100 pages - almost twice as big as past quarterly issues.
Inside, Jeff tackles the finer, and blunter, points of weddings and marriage. Like many a young man, he once ridiculed the institution, saying it was for the birds, more or less. But now he's married, and he has been to many weddings as a guest, so he offers some sage advice and tips. As for marriage, I ain't married yet, but sure could relate to his confession that according to his wife (the Duchess), he doesn't know how to dress himself, even though he is technically an adult. Jeff, apparently I don't know shit about it either! Oh well, I guess it's one less thing we have to think about, to put a positive spin on it. My fashion coach, I mean girlfriend, has pointed out that since I only own olive pants and black t-shirts, it's like a uniform, so I don't have to think about what to wear. What's wrong with that anyway? ...
There's also some great writing about Jeff's cats, and cats in general, for example the fact that owning at least one cat will make you a better writer: 'Cats are the secret sauce in a writing life. If you've been trying to sell a novel without success, look around: See any cats? If the answer is no, that may be your problem. If the answer is yes, try drinking more.''
Then Jeff writes about haircuts - his aversion to strangers touching his head, his desire to get haircuts over and done with as quickly has possible, and his position on hair product (he's not for it).
The Inner Swine is a terrific zine, one that I am proud to read on the bus, attracting curious and envious looks from other busriders because they wanna know what it is I got when they only got stupid iPods.

[104pages, digest size, $2.00, Jeff Somers, PO Box 3024, Hoboken NJ 07030, USA  mreditor@innerswine.com  www.theinnerswine.com ]

Comments

Profile

blackguard23
blackguard23

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner