?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Monty Comix #4

  
16 pages, digest size, $6.00(?) by Kayla Escobedo >>> www.kaylascomix.weebly.com +thecomixcompany.ecrater.com 
Holy shit not only is this another Kayla Escobedo comic (check out my reviews of her first three here if ya like), but this one is all in colour. First of all, her art makes my eyeballs pop out, which is inconvenient, but does say something about how awesome I find her comix art to be.
The main story this issue is 'lil whalegirl in "The Sleepover" in which she gets invited to a sleepover with her two girl friends. They watch some lame TV show called 'Gurlz Club', it's kinda boring - they believe they're as cool as the stupid Girlz Club, so whalegirl's friend suggests they watch this awesome channel. Flip the page and all kinds of bizarre sexual activities are on display, one involving a pony. Then it's time for bed. What happens next is hard to figure out. Nightmares? Then in the morning Whalegirl is extremely upset, calling for her Mamma and threatening to call 911. I didn't understand it, maybe it's personal.
Two short comix follow - beautiful, ugly, disturbing, wonderful. I must look and look. What does it all mean?
The wraparound cover is so cool too.

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
duckfoo
Aug. 1st, 2011 02:22 pm (UTC)
This is an interesting book and I enjoyed the weirdness of it.

I also like the quality of the color pages, which makes me wish for a Dexter Cockburn book in color. Sadly, Dexter has told me via e-mail that color is pretty expensive, and thus he is unlikely do so.
blackguard23
Aug. 2nd, 2011 01:02 am (UTC)
Yeah, well just having a colour cover is something in this 'business'. It ain't cheap that's for sure.
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

blackguard23
blackguard23

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner